Kid Canaveral

vs

Randolph's Leap

 

At Lost Map we pride ourselves on being good palses, intimately acquainted with one anothers’ innermost thoughts, feelings, needs, wants and niche erotic peccadilloes. Sometimes touring buddies Randolph’s Leap and Kid Canaveral share particularly close niche erotic peccadilloes friendship. Ahead of the Howlin’ Fringe we decided to put that friendship to the ultimate test with the Randolph’s Leap vs Kid Canaveral Big Quiz™. Learn about interesting song facts, unlikely inspirations, the soundtrack to band member nuptials and celebrity dressing rooms in which they have vomited, as they battle it out for not just bragging rights but also the grand prize of an Aldi breakfast fry-up family-pack (RRP £4.99). Bonus points have been awarded for showing their workings.

You can play at home too! Tweet us your answers @LostMap and in return we might post you a square sausage and some baked beans if your knowledge of either/both bands proves creepily intimate. Make sure to also tweet @policescotland.


 

RANDOLPH’S LEAP's QUESTIONS FOR 
KID CANAVERAL

 

Q1. Which pop classic provided a reference point for the Randolph’s Leap song ‘Indie King’? 

a) 'Vienna' by Ultravox 
b) 'Snooker Loopy' by Chas and Dave
c) '(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction' by The Rolling Stones
d) 'Symphony no. 40 in G minor' by Mozart
e) 'Because I Got High' by Afroma

> Answer

KATE: I just spent the afternoon listening to all of them, with Indie King in between each. What a playlist. It’s got to be ‘Because I Got High’ by Afroman. (Also David told me that was the answer).

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – E) 'BECAUSE I GOT HIGH' BY AFROMAN!

Score: 10


Q2. Which of the following was an early working title for our album Clumsy Knot?

a) Intertidal Mud
b) Scampi & Chimps
c) Thick Socks & Sick Thoughts
d) The Cosmic Lagoon
e) Bonjella Fella
f) ROCKTOPUS

> Answer

David: I’m going to plump for ‘Thick Socks & Sick Thoughts’. I know Adam is an outdoorsy sort and he looks like he blisters easily. Plus I’ve been on tour with him – that covers the latter half of the title.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – D) THE COSMIC LAGOON!

Score: 10


Q3. True or false – Vicki and Heather went to the same high school but weren't friends?

> Answer

KATE: I do know that they are both from Aberdeen. There's also this photo. They're sitting almost as far away from each other as possible and they're dressed in school uniforms. I rest my case. TRUE.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – TRUE!

+10 points for correct answer

+10 bonus points for more painstaking research – DOES ANYONE ELSE GET THE FEELING THAT KATE HAS DONE QUIZZES BEFORE?

Score: 30


Q4. When Iain was sick on the way home from Cloudspotting Festival, what did Ali immediately offer as a remedy?

a) Prawn cocktail crisps
b) A plum
c) Two plums
d) Beef jerky
e) Cheese sandwich

> Answer

David: Prawn cocktail crisps. Ali, being the sympathetic person she is, was probably just making sure that there wasn’t a drop of vomit left in Iain.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – A) PRAWN COCKTAIL CRISPS!

+10 points for correct answer

Score: 40


Q5. Heather got married this month (congratulations Heather). What song was played during the signing of the register?

a) 'Master of Puppets' - Metallica
b) 'Crosstown Traffic' - Jimmi Hendrix
c) 'She F*ckin Hates Me' - Puddle of Mud
d) 'Ave Maria' - Bach/Gounoud 
e) 'Have Love, Will Travel' - The Sonics
f) I Want You - Bob Dylan

> Answer

KATE: As Puddle of Mudd is spelled incorrectly I'll have to discount that one. Actually, so is Jimi Hendrix. Is this a trick? I'll go for ‘I Want You’ - Bob Dylan.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – E) ‘HAVE LOVE WILL TRAVEL’ – THE SONICS!

-40 points for correcting Adam’s spelling. It’s not Adam’s fault that neither Puddle of Mudd nor Jimi Hendrix’s mum could spell correctly. Also, nobody likes a smart arse.

Score: 0


Q6. At the wedding, what did Pete help to remove from Adam's hair?

a) Mashed potato
b) Bird poo
c) Confetti
d) A very small piece of bacon

> Answer

David: A very small piece of bacon. Shattering bacon after the register has been signed has become quite the fad during hip nuptials. I saw it in Vice.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) BIRD POO!

-10 points for reading Vice (maybe David’s being ironic but we can’t take any chances)

Score: -10


Q7. What did Michael Fish have for dinner when he came to Glasgow to film the Weatherman video?

a) Sea bass
b) Fish pie
c) Salmon linguine
d) Lobster
e) Two lobsters
f) A very small piece of bacon
g) Steak

> Answer

KATE: I think Michael Fish is definitely a STEAK man. I imagine he avoids any embarrassment in restaurants by never ordering the fish.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – G) STEAK!

+10 points for correct answer (I can’t believe it’s not fish!)

Score: 0


Q8. What is Adam's favourite Kid Canaveral song?

a) Who Would Want To Be Loved?
b) Her Hair Hangs Down
c) Low Winter Sun
d) You Only Went Out To Get Drunk Last Night
e) I Can't Dance To This Music Anymore (cover)

> Answer

David: It’s definitely the cover we did of ‘I Can't Dance To This Music Anymore’. Since becoming an artist, Adam has refused to listen to anyone else’s compositions in case they “detract from his ‘vision’ with their ineptitude, predictability or general shiteness”.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – A) WHO WOULD WANT TO BE LOVED?

Score: 0


Q9. What instrument did guitarist Andy originally play in Randolph's Leap?

a) Synths
b) Trumpet
c) Cello & kazoo
d) Stylophone
e) Mandolin
f) A very small piece of bacon

> Answer

KATE: Got to be cello and kazoo.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – C) CELLO & KAZOO!

+10 points for correct answer

Score: 10


Q10. We recorded many of our songs in Pete's house. The building was formerly used for which of the following purposes? 

a) A dental surgery
b) A filming location for BBC's Waterloo Road
c) A youth hostel
d) A Polish embassy
e) A rescue centre for injured foxes
f) A rehab centre for drug-addicted foxes
g) A sexual health clinic
h) A sexual health clinic for foxes

i) A church of Scientology  
j) A bridge club 
k)  A crack den
l) Headquarters of the Glasgow Bridge & Crack Society

> Answer

David: A sexual health clinic. As a musician you’ve got to take the claps where you can get them. Look, there was a pun in there somewhere, but I'm tired OK?

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – D) A POLISH EMBASSY!

-10 points for poor STD-based punning


 

Click to Reveal Kid Canaveral's Final Score:

0 points!

 

Swap Sides!


 

KID CANAVERAL’S
QUESTIONS FOR
RANDOLPH’S LEAP

 

Q1. True or false: Kid Canaveral are named after Buzz Aldrin's cat?

> Answer

ADAM: Never seen Toy Story but I reckon this is false.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – FALSE!

+10 points for correct answer
-10 points for poor filmic punning

Score: 0


Q2. In which pop star's dressing room did Rose vomit?
 
a) Florence Welch
b) Alexis Taylor
c) James Murphy
d) Neil Diamond

> Answer

ADAM: Being familiar with previous Lost Map / Fence events, Alexis Taylor is by far the most plausible. Seems too easy though... I hope it's Florence Welch because of that recent cringeworthy Guardian quote ("she thought she might be a depressive, but she now thinks she is actually porous – she soaks up other people’s emotions and then feels them even more vividly than they do”). But I'll stick with Alexis Taylor.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – C) JAMES MURPHY!

+50 points for tangential Florence Welch slagging

Score: 50


Q3. In which city did a Belly Dancer open for Kid Canaveral?
 
a) Lens
b) Burlington
c) London
d) Canton

> Answer

ADAM: London. It's the only one I've heard of. You may have invented the other places and I'd rather seem ignorant than gullible.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) BURLINGTON!

-50 points for not knowing that Burlington is a real town named after classy Edinburgh boozer “Burlington Bertie”. One night I stumbled into Burlington Bertie 15 mins after last orders had been called clutching a pizza and they still served me, and let me eat my pizza, then served me again when I spilled the first pint on the pizza. Great pub! I still ate the pizza.

Score: 0


4. Which of the following beverages left none of the band able to recall returning to their hotel after Indietracks 2013?
 
a) Cheddar Valley Cider 
b) Downfast (Buckfast and Merrydown Cider)
c) Out-of-date Carlsberg Export
d) Tropical Walloper ('Tropical' flavour MD20/20 and Buckfast)
e) All of the above 

> Answer

ADAM: Cheddar Valley Cider because even the name gives me the boke.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – A) CHEDDAR VALLEY CIDER!

+10 points for correct answer

Score: 10


5. Which member of Kid Canaveral has been stopped by customs the most often?
 
a) Kate
b) Rose
c) Michael
d) Scott
e) David

> Answer

ADAM: Kate. She's got that terroristy swagger.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) ROSE!

+10 points for passing reference to “topical” issue (international terrorism)

Score: 20


Q6. How many toenails does David have?
 
a) 10
b) 8
c) 0
d) 12
e) 7

> Answer

ADAM: Nine toenails. Pretty sure he wears the 10th on a chain around his neck.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) 8!

Feeling generous here so will award points per toenails correctly guessed = +8 points. BUT WHERE ARE THE OTHER TWO TOENAILS!?

Score: 28


Q7. After one particularly heavy post gig celebration, Scott lay face down on the hotel's floor and shouted which word repeatedly?
 
a) "MOTHER"
b) "PILLOW"
c) "MORE"
d) "DRIVE"

> Answer

ADAM: PILLOW. I know for a fact that's his favourite Tony Christie lyric.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) PILLOW!

+10

Score: 38


8. In their early days, which 80s pop star did Kid Canaveral open for? (HINT it wasn't in the 80s... we're not that old)
 
a) Belinda Carlisle
b) Billy Idol
c) Adam Ant
d) Tiffany

> Answer

ADAM: Those are all bonkers. Billy Idol?!

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – D) TIFFANY!

Score: 38


Q9. Who is taller?
 
a) Scott
b) Kate

> Answer

ADAM: Definitely Kate. Unless Scott sits when drumming, in which case I've no idea.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – B) KATE!

+1 point (this one was easy)

Score: 39


Q10. What did an incredibly drunk old man tell David after witnessing Kid Canaveral's first gig in Edinburgh?
 
a) "Huv ye no played a guitar before, son?"
b) "I huvnae enjoyed a gig that much since I got oot the jail"
c) "You've got tae slow it DOOOOWN - Ye canne hear onythin. Noise! Loud Noise!"
d) "I huvnae hated a gig that much since Billy Ocean's saxophonist pumped my missus after his Playhoose concert in 1985."

 

> Answer

ADAM: “I huvnae enjoyed a gig that much since I got oot the jail”. I'm totes obvz going to pick the only complimentary one.

-

OUR QUIZMASTER SAYS: CORRECT ANSWER – C) "YOU'VE GOT TAE SLOW IT DOOOOWN - YE CANNE HEAR ONYTHIN. NOISE! LOUD NOISE!"

-39 points for trying to be nice


 

Click to Reveal Randolph Leap's Final Score:

0 points!

 

Kid Canaveral and Randolph's Leap are the sixth and seventh acts to be announced for Howlin’ Fringe!, a new Lost Map all-day event taking place on Saturday August 8th, at Penicuik Town Hall. 

TICKETS AVAILABLE HERE